'Shake It!' Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how Venyou Solutions Pty Limited ABN 92 614 931 556 (trading as ‘Appy Customers’) and its related bodies corporate and associates (we, us or our) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information.

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you or your).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include your name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our website, application or services.

For more information about the types of personal information we may collect about you and how it may be used, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with certain of our goods or services or continue our relationship with you.

Purposes of collection

The personal information we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, hold and use personal information about you if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:

  • providing you with our goods and services;
  • answering any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we consider may be of interest to you;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services; and
  • as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

How we use and disclose personal information

Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers and partners, who assist us in operating our business;
  • any industry body, tribunal and/or court in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and
  • any other organisation or person with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We do not typically or routinely disclose personal information to overseas recipients, although this may change over time.

How we hold personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information and we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal information.  However, please note that no system is ever completely secure.

We may hold personal information in different ways, including in paper form, electronic form and/or in other mediums.  While we have taken steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that such misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur.

De-identified information

We may de-identify your personal information or aggregate it in such a way that it cannot be used to identify you.  We may disclose de-identified information for any reason we see fit, including to advertisers and other third-parties for their commercial, marketing, research and promotional purposes.

Our de-identification procedure involves:

  • removing personal identifiers;
  • removing or altering other information that may allow you to be identified; and
  • continuously assessing and managing the risk of re-identification.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we consider may be of interest to you.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer.  This enables the website to track the pages you have visited.  A cookie only contains information you supply.  It cannot read data on your computer.  There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes.  For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features.  Our website uses cookies.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our website or our services.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may request access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.  When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such copies as soon as reasonably practicable.

We may require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require.  There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied.  Such occasions would include (without limitation) where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

We assume that any personal information provided by you is accurate and complete. If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles or any related privacy code (to the extent that they are applicable to us) in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time and with or without notice, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.  We recommend you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact us

Please direct all queries and complaints in relation to your privacy or this privacy policy to: Privacy Officer, Rundle Mall Management Authority, Level 2, 7 James Place, Adelaide 5000, Phone: 08 8203 7200.

More details here.